Long Island Business Development Council 55th Economic Development Conference
[…] State, until such time that the appeal is finally resolved. The stay confirmed that, pending appeal, all local assessors across the state remained obligated to utilized the DTF’s Model for valuing solar and wind facilities.
Now, the Senate and Assembly passed a proposed amendment to RPTL 575-b. A. 8332/S. 8012, 246th Sess. (2025) (NY State Senate Bill 2025-S8012). The amendment would codify the Department’s decision to exclude renewable energy certificates and investment tax credits from the model’s definition of revenue. Proposed RPTL § 575-b(1)(e) states that “federal investment and production tax credits granted by the internal revenue code and environmental values, including but not limited to, renewable energy credits, shall be deemed intangible assets and not included as revenue streams.” The amendment was proposed in response to the Airey decision, in part, and the sponsor’s memorandum reaffirms the Legislature’s commitment to incentivize clean energy by creating predictable and stable taxation for renewable energy projects.