23 Farrell Fritz Attorneys Recognized as 2023 Leading Lawyers in Their Respective Areas of Practice
[…] He also emphasized that it is crucial for the pro se client and the appearing attorney to define the scope of the limited appearance in a retainer agreement in order to avoid some foreseeable issues down the road.
Justice Higgitt added that the amendment may be helpful for attorneys who are pinch-hitting for pro se clients regarding complex, nuanced motions, affording them the opportunity to “come in cleanly and get out cleanly” without the rigmarole of having to move to be substituted in or relieved as counsel.
CPLR 2106
The panel then addressed the newest amendment to Rule 2106 of the CPLR. Effective January 1, 2024, CPLR 2106 allows a statement by “any person, wherever made, subscribed and affirmed by that person to be true under the penalties of perjury,” to be used in a New York action in lieu of, and with the same force and effect as, an affidavit.
The amendment provides that an affirmation should include the following language: