But two recent advisory opinions from the OCM and a
[…] Cannabis Law § 72 authorizes and governs the issuance of adult-use retail dispensary licenses, including limiting the number of licenses a person may hold and restricting license holders from also holding permits for cannabis cultivation, processing, or distribution. Additionally, Section 72 requires license holders to operate from physical premises that are accessible from street level on a public thoroughfare. It also restricts the licensing of cannabis businesses to those over 500 feet away from schools or over 200 feet away from houses of worship.
Cannabis Law § 131(2) preempts municipalities “from adopting any law, rule, ordinance, regulation or prohibition pertaining to the operation or licensure of registered organizations, adult-use cannabis licenses or cannabinoid hemp licenses” unless a municipality passed, before December 31, 2021, an opt-out law that complied with Cannabis Law § 131(1). However, Section 131(2) provides an exception to this preemption if local laws “governing the time, place and manner of the operation of licensed adult-use cannabis retail dispensaries and/or on-site consumption site” do not “make the operation of such licensed retail dispensaries or on-site consumption sites unreasonably impracticable as determined by the [(CCB)].”
The CCB provided in 9 NYCRR § 119.2(a) guidance about the permissible time, place, and manner restrictions municipalities can impose on licensed adult-use retail cannabis dispensaries. Those restrictions include:
- Retail hours of operation;