The Supreme Court ru
[…] In Beechwood Latch LLC v. Incorporated Village of Southampton, Beechwood Latch LLC (Beechwood) challenged Southampton’s assessment of a $2.8 million park fee, arguing that Southampton’s Village Code §93-75 was ultra vires, null and void, because it mechanically required a park fee in all cases. Specifically, §93-75 stated that when “the planning board determines that a park site cannot be properly located within the plat . . . the subdivider shall be required to pay a fee to the Village.”
The problem, according to Beechwood, was that Village Law §7-725 authorizes Southampton to require park fees on a discretionary basis. It states that parkland “may not be required until the planning board has made a finding that a proper case exists for requiring that a park or parks be suitably located for playgrounds or other recreational purposes within the village,” and that “[i]n the event the planning board makes a finding . . . the planning board may require a sum of money in lieu thereof . . . .”
The court agreed.