Second Circuit Decision Spotlights RLUIPA’s Reach, De Facto Finality
[…] At issue was whether an indirect, extraterritorial restriction or regulation falls within the purview of the State’s farming protection framework, given that the City’s Foie Gras Ban affected farming operations in Sullivan County, approximately 70 miles north.
In Ball, the court held that New York City’s Foie Gras Ban violates section 305-a of New York’s Agriculture & Markets Law (“AML”). Section 305-a prevents local governments from enacting laws, ordinances, rules, or regulations that “unreasonably restrict or regulate farm operations within agricultural districts in contravention of the purposes of [the AML] unless it can be shown that the public health or safety is threatened.”
New York State’s Pro-Agriculture Policy Butts Heads With New York City’s Anti-Foie Gras Legislation