516-227-0700
[…] Thereafter, the Surrogate’s Court, Richmond County, denied the motion of the Kings County Public Administrator and granted the cross-motion of the Richmond County Public Administrator, and the King’s County Surrogate’s Court denied the motion by the Richmond County Public Administrator.

On appeal, the Appellate Division held that the Surrogate’s Court, Kings County, properly determined that the Public Administrator of Kings County had the exclusive authority to administrator the decedent’s estate, pursuant to the provisions of SCPA §704. In pertinent part, that statute provides that “[a] person who applies in good faith therefor, and to whom letters are first issued from a court having jurisdiction to issue them, has exclusive authority under the letters until they are revoked.” Applying the statutory criteria, the court found that letters of administration were first issued to the King County Public Administrator, and the record supported his assertion that he had applied without knowing of the earlier proceeding in Richmond County.