516-227-0700
[…] The complaint demands judicial dissolution of the NRA under two separate provisions of the N-PCL. First, the AG invokes the authority explicitly given her under N-PCL § 1101(a)(2) to seek dissolution when “the corporation has exceeded the authority conferred upon it by law, or has . . . carried on, conducted or transacted its business in a persistently fraudulent or illegal manner, or by the abuse of its powers contrary to public policy of the state has become liable to be dissolved.”