516-227-0700
[…] The complaint demands judicial dissolution of the NRA under two separate provisions of the N-PCL. First, the AG invokes the authority explicitly given her under N-PCL § 1101(a)(2) to seek dissolution when “the corporation has exceeded the authority conferred upon it by law, or has . . . carried on, conducted or transacted its business in a persistently fraudulent or illegal manner, or by the abuse of its powers contrary to public policy of the state has become liable to be dissolved.”

Second, the AG acting under N-PCL § 112(a)(7) in her deemed status as a member, director, or officer of the NRA alternatively demands dissolution under N-PCL § 1102(a)(2) where the “directors or members in control of the corporation have looted or wasted the corporate assets, have perpetuated the corporation solely for their personal benefit, or have otherwise acted in an illegal, oppressive or fraudulent manner.” (NB: New York business divorce practitioners should recognize that language as tracking the grounds for dissolution of closely held corporations under § 1104-a(a)(1) and (a)(2) of the Business Corporation Law.)