516-227-0700
[…] Both sides moved for reargument of the May 19 decision. By Decision and Order dated August 18, 2017, the court ruled in Farro’s favor insofar as it adhered to its prior refusal to dismiss Farro’s fraud-based rescission claim and issued a preliminarily injunction staying the appraisal proceedings triggered by Farro’s notice of dissent “until the parties’ interest in the Businesses is determined.” In support, the court cited BCL § 623 (k) which provides an exception to the exclusive appraisal remedy allowing a dissenting shareholder to challenge a merger “on the ground that such corporate action will be or is unlawful or fraudulent as to him.” The decision did not acknowledge defendants’ argument that the exclusive appraisal remedy provided in LLC Law § 1002 (g) omits the exception found in BCL § 623 (k).