516-227-0700
[…] 516-227-0700

State DEC Proposes Conservation Easement Regulation

February 08, 2016

Reprinted with permission from New York Law Journal, January 27, 2016 issue.

Conservation easements are legal agreements between a landowner (the grantor)1 and an organization (the grantee), such as a government entity or non-profit group, that restrict future activities on the land to protect its conservation values. Title 3 of Article 49 of the Environmental Conservation Law (ECL), enacted in 1985, is the statutory authority recognizing the validity of conservation easements in New York State.

ECL Section 49-0303(1) contains the definition of a conservation easement. It is “an easement, covenant, restriction or other interest in real property created under and subject to [Title 3 of Article 49] which limits or restricts development, management or use of such real property for the purpose of preserving or maintaining the scenic, open, historic, archaeological, architectural, or natural condition, character, significance or amenities of the real property in a manner consistent with the public policy and purpose set forth in Section 49-0301.”2

One of the government entities in New York that frequently is the grantee of a conservation easement is the New York State Department of Environmental Conservation (NYSDEC). In fact, the NYSDEC manages about 902,000 acres of conservation easement lands across New York State.